Code · Pennsylvania · Title 25 — ELECTIONS · Chapter 12
§ 1207. Open records and documents.
(a)Scope.-- The following documents under this part are open to public inspection except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1)Records of a registration commission and district registers.
(2)Street lists.
(3)Official voter registration applications.
(4)Petitions and appeals.
(5)Witness lists.
(6)Accounts and contracts.
(7)Reports.
(b)Use.-- Open material under subsection
(a)may be inspected during ordinary business hours subject to the efficient operation of a commission. Public inspection shall only be in the presence of a commissioner or authorized commission employee and shall be subject to proper regulation for safekeeping of the material and subject to this part. Upon request, a photocopy of the record or computer-generated data record shall be provided at cost. The material may not be used for commercial or improper purposes.
25c1221h
SUBCHAPTER B
STATEWIDE UNIFORM REGISTRY OF ELECTORS
Sec.
1221. (Reserved).
1222. SURE system.
1223. SURE system costs.
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 3 of Act 3 of 2002 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to application of provisions relating to SURE system.
Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in sections 1102, 1201 of this title.
25c1221s