§ 6339. Confidentiality of reports.
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter or by the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the department or a county agency shall be confidential.
23c6339v
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Apr. 7, 2014, P.L.388, No.29, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
Suspension by Court Rule. Section 6339 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1915.25, as amended May 17, 2025, insofar as it is inconsistent with Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1915.3-3 and 1915.3-4, which provide for the disclosure of such reports by the court to the parties.
Section 6339 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(9), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 1340(B)(1)(e), which provides for the disclosure of reports if the reports are going to be used as evidence in a hearing to prove dependency of a child.
Cross References. Section 6339 is referred to in sections 6340, 6341, 6365 of this title.
23c6340s