Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 63
§ 6338. Disposition of founded and indicated reports.
(a)General rule.-- When a report of suspected child abuse is determined by the appropriate county agency to be a founded report or an indicated report, the status of the report shall be changed from pending to founded or indicated in the Statewide database. Notice of the determination that a report is a founded, indicated or unfounded report shall be made as provided in section 6368(f) (relating to investigation of reports).
(b)Expunction of information when child attains 23 years of age.-- Except as provided in subsection (c), all information which identifies the subjects of founded and indicated child abuse reports shall be expunged when the subject child reaches the age of 23. The expunction shall be mandated and guaranteed by the department.
(c)Retention of information.-- The Statewide database shall indefinitely retain the names of perpetrators of child abuse and school employees who are subjects of founded or indicated reports only if the individual's Social Security number or date of birth is known to the department. The entry in the Statewide database shall not include identifying information regarding other subjects of the report.
23c6338v
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1170, No.108, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; Apr. 7, 2014, P.L.388, No.29, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; May 14, 2014, P.L.653, No.45, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
2014 Amendments. Act 29 amended subsecs.
(a)and
(c)and Act 45 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 6338 is referred to in section 6349 of this title.
23c6338.1s