Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 63
§ 6305. Electronic reporting.
(a)Departmental procedures.-- The department shall establish procedures for the secure and confidential use of electronic technologies to transmit information under this chapter, including:
(1)the filing of reports and other required records, including those of the county agency; and
(2)the verification of records and signatures on forms.
(b)Confirmation of reports.-- A confirmation by the department of the receipt of a report of suspected child abuse submitted electronically shall relieve the person making the report of making an additional oral or written report of suspected child abuse, subject to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure).
(c)Effect on other law.-- Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede the act of December 16, 1999 (P.L.971, No.69), known as the Electronic Transactions Act. Any procedures developed by the department under this section shall comply with all applicable Federal and State laws regarding confidentiality of personally identifiable information.
23c6305v
(Apr. 7, 2014, P.L.388, No.29, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
2014 Amendment. Act 29 added section 6305.
Cross References. Section 6305 is referred to in section 6313 of this title.
23c6306s