Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 61
§ 6106. Commencement of proceedings.
(a)General rule.-- An adult or an emancipated minor may seek relief under this chapter for that person or any parent, adult household member or guardian ad litem may seek relief under this chapter on behalf of minor children, or a guardian of the person of an adult who has been declared incompetent under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 51 Subch. B (relating to appointment of guardian) may seek relief on behalf of the incompetent adult, by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant.
* * *
(d)Surcharge on order.-- When a protection order is granted under section 6107(a), other than pursuant to an agreement of the parties, a surcharge of $100 shall be assessed against the defendant. All moneys received from surcharges shall be distributed in the following order of priority:
(1)$25 shall be forwarded to the Commonwealth and shall be appropriated to the Pennsylvania State Police to establish and maintain the Statewide registry of protection orders provided for in section 6105 (relating to responsibilities of law enforcement agencies).
(1.1) $25 shall be distributed to the sheriff, who shall:
(i)forward the amount to the entity that performed service of the petition and order under subsection (f); or
(ii)retain the amount if the sheriff performed service of the petition and order under subsection (f).
(2)$25 shall be retained by the county and shall be used by the court to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(i)(Deleted by amendment).
(ii)(Deleted by amendment).
(3)$25 shall be forwarded to the Department of Human Services for use for victims of domestic violence in accordance with the provisions of section 2333 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.
(d.1) Limitation.-- The surcharge allocated under subsection (d)(1) and
(3)shall be used to supplement and not to supplant any other source of funds received for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(e)Court to adopt means of service.-- (Deleted by amendment).
(f)Service.-- The court shall adopt a means of prompt and effective service and order that the sheriff or appropriate law enforcement agency serve the petition and order.
(g)Service of petition and orders.-- The petition and orders shall be served upon the defendant, and orders shall be served upon the police departments and sheriff with appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the orders. Orders shall be promptly served on the police and sheriff. Failure to serve shall not stay the effect of a valid order.
(g.1) Service of original process of a foreign protection order.-- No plaintiff or petitioner shall be charged any costs or fees associated with the service of original process of a foreign protection order. Costs or fees associated with the service of original process of a foreign protection order may be assessed against the defendant.
(h)Assistance and advice to plaintiff.-- The courts and hearing officers shall:
(1)Provide simplified forms and clerical assistance in English and Spanish to help with the writing and filing of the petition for a protection order for an individual not represented by counsel.
(2)Provide the plaintiff with written and oral referrals, in English and Spanish, to the local domestic violence program, to the local legal services office and to the county bar association's lawyer referral service.
23c6106v
(Oct. 6, 1994, P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001, P.L.576, No.39, eff. 60 days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66, eff. 180 days; Oct. 12, 2018, P.L.519, No.79, eff. 180 days; Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.649, No.92, eff. 180 days; June 30, 2025, P.L.76, No.23, eff. 60 days)
2025 Amendment. Act 23 amended subsecs.
(d)and
(f)and deleted subsec. (e).
2018 Amendments. Act 79 amended subsec.
(d)and added subsec. (a.3) and Act 92 added subsec. (a.4). Section 11 of Act 79 provided that Act 79 shall apply to orders issued pursuant to section 6108 on or after the effective date of section 11. See section 2 of Act 92 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
2005 Amendment. Act 66 amended subsecs. (b), (c), (d),
(g)and (g.1) and added subsecs. (a.2) and (d.1).
Cross References. Section 6106 is referred to in sections 6107, 6108, 6110 of this title.
23c6107s