Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 54
§ 5408. Notice to persons outside Commonwealth.
(a)General rule.-- Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this Commonwealth may be given in a manner prescribed by the laws of this Commonwealth for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.
(b)Proof of service.-- Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed by the laws of this Commonwealth or by the law of the state in which the service is made.
(c)Submission to jurisdiction.-- Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court.
23c5408v
Cross References. Section 5408 is referred to in sections 5406, 5425, 5430, 5445, 5448, 5450 of this title.
23c5409s