Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 53
§ 5336. Access to records and information.
(a)General rule.-- Except as provided in subsections
(b)and (c):
(1)A party granted sole or shared legal custody under section 5323 (relating to award of custody) shall be provided access to:
(i)the medical, dental, religious and school records of the child;
(ii)the address of the child and any other party; and
(iii)any other information that the court deems necessary or proper.
(2)Access to any records and information pertaining to the child may not be denied solely based upon a parent's physical custody schedule.
(3)Upon request, a parent, party or entity possessing any information set forth in paragraph
(1)shall provide it to any party granted sole or shared legal custody.
(b)Nondisclosure of confidential information.-- The court shall not order the disclosure of any of the following information to any parent or party granted custody:
(1)The address of a victim of abuse.
(2)Confidential information from an abuse counselor or shelter.
(3)Information protected under Chapter 67 (relating to domestic and sexual violence victim address confidentiality).
(4)Information independently protected from disclosure by the child's right to confidentiality under the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817, No.143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act, or any other statute.
(c)Other information.-- The court may determine not to release information set forth in subsection (a), in which case it shall state the reason for its denial on the record.
23c5336v
Cross References. Section 5336 is referred to in section 5337 of this title.
23c5337s