Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 53
§ 5325. Standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody.
In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations:
(1)where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section;
(2)where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order and where the parents of the child:
(i)have commenced a proceeding for custody; and
(ii)do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great-grandparents should have custody under this section; or
(3)when the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent or great-grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, an action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23c5325v
(May 4, 2018, P.L.112, No.21, eff. 60 days)
2018 Amendment. Act 21 amended par. (2).
Cross References. Section 5325 is referred to in sections 5323, 5326, 5328 of this title.
23c5326s