Code · Pennsylvania · Title 23 — DOMESTIC RELATIONS · Chapter 33
§ 3302. Counseling.
(a)Indignities.-- Whenever indignities under section 3301(a)(6) (relating to grounds for divorce) is the ground for divorce, the court shall require up to a maximum of three counseling sessions where either of the parties requests it.
(b)Mutual consent.-- Whenever mutual consent under section 3301(c) is the ground for divorce, the court shall require up to a maximum of three counseling sessions within the 90 days following the commencement of the action where either of the parties requests it.
(c)Irretrievable breakdown.-- Whenever the court orders a continuation period as provided for irretrievable breakdown in section 3301(d)(2), the court shall require up to a maximum of three counseling sessions within the time period where either of the parties requests it or may require such counseling where the parties have at least one child under 16 years of age.
(d)Notification of availability of counseling.-- Whenever section 3301(a)(6),
(c)or
(d)is the ground for divorce, the court shall, upon the commencement of an action under this part, notify both parties of the availability of counseling and, upon request, provide both parties a list of qualified professionals who provide such services.
(e)Choice of qualified professionals unrestricted.-- The choice of a qualified professional shall be at the option of the parties, and the professional need not be selected from the list provided by the court.
(f)Report.-- Where the court requires counseling, a report shall be made by the qualified professional stating that the parties did or did not attend.
(g)Exception.-- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no case may the court require counseling over the objection of a party that has a protection from abuse order, enforceable under Chapter 61 (relating to protection from abuse) against the other party, or where that party was the victim of a personal injury crime for which the other party was convicted or has entered into an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program as a result of conduct for which the other party was a victim.
23c3302v
(Apr. 21, 2016, P.L.166, No.24, eff. 60 days)
2016 Amendment. Act 24 added subsec. (g).
Cross References. Section 3302 is referred to in section 3301 of this title.
23c3303s