Code · Pennsylvania · Title 22 — DETECTIVES AND PRIVATE POLICE · Chapter 33
§ 3303. Powers and duties.
(a)General powers.-- Railroad and street railway policemen shall severally possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in the City of Philadelphia, in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority or elsewhere within this Commonwealth while engaged in the discharge of their duties in pursuit of railroad, street railway or transportation system business.
(b)Detention of arrested persons.-- The keepers of jails and other places of detention in any county of this Commonwealth shall receive all persons arrested by railroad or street railway policemen for purposes of detention until they are dealt with according to law.
(c)Badge.-- Railroad and street railway policemen when on duty shall wear or carry a metallic shield containing the words "railroad police" or "railway police" and the name of the authority.
(d)Course of instruction.-- Every railroad and street railway police officer shall successfully complete the same course of instruction required for municipal police officers by the act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law.
22c3303v
Reference in Text. The act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law, referred to in subsec. (d), was repealed by the act of December 19, 1996 (P.L.1158, No.177).
22c3304s