Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 9
§ 903. Witnesses; testimony.
The register shall have power to:
(1)Subpoenas.-- Issue a subpoena to any person in any county of the Commonwealth to appear or produce papers or records before him.
(2)Administering oaths.-- Administer oaths and affirmations to parties and witnesses appearing before him and to designate any clerk or clerks in his employ to administer such oaths and affirmations to parties and witnesses appearing before them, whether within or without the county of the register's jurisdiction, or without the Commonwealth.
(3)Depositions.-- Issue commissions or rules to take the depositions of witnesses in another county or outside the Commonwealth. The practice relating thereto shall conform to the practice in the local orphans' court division.
20c904s