Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 77
§ 7735. Charitable purposes; enforcement - UTC 405.
(a)Purposes.-- A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b)Selection by court.-- If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate or authorize the trustee to select a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c)Proceeding to enforce trust.-- A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor's lifetime or at any time by the Attorney General, a charitable organization expressly named in the terms of the trust to receive distributions from the trust or any other person who has standing to do so.
20c7735v
(July 15, 2024, P.L.786, No.64, eff. 90 days)
2024 Amendment. Act 64 amended subsecs.
(b)and (c). See section 11 of Act 64 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to Uniform Trust Code.
Cross References. Section 7735 is referred to in section 7703 of this title.
20c7736s