§ 6201. Right to disclaim.
A person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including a beneficiary under a will, an appointee under the exercise of a power of appointment, a person entitled to take by intestacy, a joint tenant with right of survivorship, a donee of an inter vivos transfer, a donee under a third-party beneficiary contract (including beneficiaries of life insurance and annuity policies and pension, profit-sharing and other employee benefit plans), and a person entitled to a disclaimed interest, may disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer which shall:
(1)describe the interest disclaimed;
(2)declare the disclaimer and extent thereof; and
(3)be signed by the disclaimant.
The right to disclaim shall exist notwithstanding any limitation on the interest in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
20c6201v
(Oct. 12, 1984, P.L.929, No.182, eff. imd.; Dec. 1, 1994, P.L.655, No.102, eff. 60 days)
20c6202s