Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 61
§ 6104. Rule against perpetuities.
(a)General.-- No interest shall be void as a perpetuity except as herein provided.
(b)Void interest; exceptions.-- Upon the expiration of the period allowed by the common law rule against perpetuities as measured by actual rather than possible events, any interest not then vested and any interest in members of a class the membership of which is then subject to increase shall be void. This subsection shall not apply to:
(1)Interest exempt at common law.-- Interests which would not have been subject to the common law rule against perpetuities.
(2)Cemetery trusts.-- Interests which are directed to be used for the maintenance, care, or adornment of any cemetery, churchyard, or other place for the burial of the dead, or any portion thereof, or any grave therein or any improvement on or about the same, and which are subject to no condition precedent at the end of the period described in subsection (b).
(3)Pension or profit-sharing plans.-- Interests created by a bona fide trust inter vivos primarily for the benefit of business employees, their families or appointees, under a stock bonus, pension, disability or death benefit, profit-sharing or other employee-benefit plan.
(4)Administrative powers.-- Powers which contribute to the effective management of trust assets, including powers to sell, mortgage, or lease trust assets, powers relating to investment of trust assets, powers to determine what is principal and what is income, and powers to name successor trustees.
(c)Time for beginning period.-- The period allowed by the common law rule against perpetuities under subsection
(b)of this section shall be measured from the expiration of any time during which one person while living has the unrestricted power to transfer to himself the entire legal and beneficial interest in the property.
(d)Applicability.-- The provisions of this section and of section 6105 (relating to rule against perpetuities; disposition when invalidity occurs) shall apply to all interests created before January 1, 2007.
20c6104v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.77, No.37, eff. 60 days; July 7, 2006, P.L.615, No.98, eff. imd.)
2006 Amendment. Act 98 amended subsec. (d).
Cross References. Section 6104 is referred to in sections 6105, 6107.1 of this title.
20c6105s