Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 61
§ 6101. Definitions.
The following words and phrases, when used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
"Charity" or "charitable purposes." (Deleted by amendment).
"Conveyance." An act by which it is intended to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended to have inter vivos or testamentary operation. It shall include an act by which a power of appointment whenever given is exercised.
20c6101v
(Apr. 18, 1978, P.L.42, No.23, eff. 60 days; July 7, 2006, P.L.625, No.98, eff. 120 days)
20c6102s