Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 51
§ 5164. Distributions for support and education.
All income received by a guardian of the estate of a minor, including, subject to the requirements of Federal law relating thereto, all funds received from the Department of Veterans' Affairs, Social Security Administration and other periodic retirement or disability payments under private or government plans, in the exercise of a reasonable discretion, may be expended in the care, maintenance and education of the minor without the necessity of court approval. The court, for cause shown and with only such notice as it considers appropriate in the circumstances, may authorize or direct the payment or application of any or all of the income or principal of the estate of a minor for the care, maintenance or education of the minor, his spouse or children, or for the reasonable funeral expenses of the minor's spouse, child or indigent parent.
In proper cases, the court may order payment of amounts directly to the ward for his maintenance or for incidental expenses and may ratify payments made for these purposes. For purposes of this section, the term "income" means income as determined in accordance with the rules set forth in Chapter 81 (relating to principal and income), other than the power to adjust and the power to convert to a unitrust.
20c5164v
(Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; May 16, 2002, P.L.330, No.50, eff. 60 days)
2002 Amendment. See section 14(a) of Act 50 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
20c5165s