Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 51
§ 5115. Appointment of guardian in conveyance.
Any person, who makes a deed or gift inter vivos or exercises a right under an insurance or annuity policy to designate the beneficiary to receive the proceeds of such policy, may in such deed or in the instrument creating such gift or designating such beneficiary, appoint a guardian of the estate or interest of each beneficiary named therein who shall be a minor or otherwise incapacitated. Payment by an insurance company to the guardian of such beneficiary so appointed shall discharge the insurance company to the extent of such payment to the same effect as payment to an otherwise duly appointed and qualified guardian.
20c5115v
(Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment. See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
Cross References. Section 5115 is referred to in section 5515 of this title.
20c5116s