Code · Pennsylvania · Title 20 — DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES · Chapter 27
§ 2701. Contracts concerning succession.
(a)Establishment of contract.-- A contract to die intestate or to make or not to revoke a will or testamentary provision or an obligation dischargeable only at or after death can be established in support of a claim against the estate of a decedent only by:
(1)provisions of a will of the decedent stating material provisions of the contract;
(2)an express reference in a will of the decedent to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(3)a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(b)Joint will or mutual wills.-- The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.