Code · Pennsylvania · Title 2 — ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE · Chapter 7
§ 704. Disposition of appeal.
The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).
02c751h
SUBCHAPTER B
JUDICIAL REVIEW OF LOCAL AGENCY ACTION
Sec.
751. Scope of subchapter.
752. Appeals.
753. Scope of review.
754. Disposition of appeal.
Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in section 105 of this title; section 14408 of Title 11 (Cities); section 6114 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses); section 933 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 6131, 8432, 8861 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
02c751s