§ 9113. Disposition reporting by criminal justice agencies.
(a)Reports of dispositions required.-- All criminal justice agencies, including but not limited to, courts, county, regional and State correctional institutions and parole and probation agencies, shall collect and submit reports of dispositions occurring within their respective agencies for criminal history record information, within 90 days of the date of such disposition to the central repository as provided for in this section.
(b)Courts.-- Courts shall collect and submit criminal court dispositions as required by the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts.
(c)Correctional institutions.-- County, regional and State correctional institutions shall collect and submit information regarding the admission, release and length of sentence of individuals sentenced to local and county institutions as required by the Bureau of Correction.
(d)Probation and parole offices.-- County probation and parole offices shall collect and submit information relating to the length of time and charges for which an individual is placed under and released from the jurisdiction of such agency as required by the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.
(e)State agencies.-- The Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts, the Bureau of Correction, the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole and the Pennsylvania Board of Pardons shall collect and submit to the central repository such information necessary to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information. Each State agency listed in this subsection shall submit to the central repository any reports of dispositions occurring within their respective agencies and such information reported from county and local criminal justice agencies.
18c9113v