Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 76
§ 7615. Computer trespass.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits the offense of computer trespass if he knowingly and without authority or in excess of given authority uses a computer or computer network with the intent to:
(1)temporarily or permanently remove computer data, computer programs or computer software from a computer or computer network;
(2)cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of the amount of time the malfunction persists;
(3)alter or erase any computer data, computer programs or computer software;
(4)effect the creation or alteration of a financial instrument or of an electronic transfer of funds; or
(5)cause physical injury to the property of another.
(b)Grading.-- An offense under this section shall constitute a felony of the third degree.
18c7616s