Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 63
§ 6310.3. Carrying a false identification card.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits a summary offense for a first violation and a misdemeanor of the third degree for any subsequent violation if he, being under 21 years of age, possesses an identification card falsely identifying that person by name, age, date of birth or photograph as being 21 years of age or older or obtains or attempts to obtain liquor or malt or brewed beverages by using the identification card of another or by using an identification card that has not been lawfully issued to or in the name of that person who possesses the card.
(b)Minimum penalty.-- A person who is convicted of violating subsection
(a)shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the second and subsequent violations. No court shall have the authority to suspend any sentence as defined in this section.
(c)Adjudication of delinquency.-- In addition to any other disposition authorized by law, a person adjudicated delinquent under subsection
(a)may be ordered to pay a fine not exceeding $500 for an adjudication of delinquency.
(d)Preadjudication disposition.--
(1)When a person is charged with violating subsection (a), the court may admit the offender to the adjudication alternative as authorized in 42 Pa.C.S. § 1520 (relating to adjudication alternative program) or any other preadjudication disposition if the offender has not previously received a preadjudication disposition for violating subsection (a).
(2)The use of a preadjudication disposition shall be considered a first or subsequent offense, whichever is applicable, for the purpose of further adjudication under this section or under section 6310.4.
(e)Notification.-- The police department making an arrest for a suspected violation of subsection
(a)shall so notify the parents or guardian of the minor charged.
18c6310.3v
(Mar. 25, 1988, P.L.262, No.31, eff. 60 days; Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.659, No.95, eff. 180 days)
2018 Amendment. Act 95 amended subsec. (b).
1988 Amendment. Act 31 added section 6310.3.