Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 61
§ 6110.2. Possession of firearm with altered manufacturer's number.
(a)General rule.-- No person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.
(b)Penalty.-- A person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree.
(c)Definition.-- As used in this section, the term "firearm" shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in section 6105(i) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms), except that the term shall not include antique firearms as defined in section 6118 (relating to antique firearms).
18c6110.2v
(Dec. 15, 1999, P.L.915, No.59, eff. 60 days; Oct. 17, 2008, P.L.1628, No.131, eff. 60 days)
18c6111s