Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 57
§ 5716. Service of inventory and inspection of intercepted communications.
(a)Service of inventory.-- Within a reasonable time but not later than 90 days after the termination of the period of the order or of extensions or renewals thereof, or the date of the denial of an order applied for under section 5713 (relating to emergency situations) or 5713.1 (relating to emergency hostage and barricade situations), the issuing or denying judge shall cause to be served on the persons named in the order, application, or final report an inventory which shall include the following:
(1)Notice of the entry of the order or the application for an order denied under section 5713 or 5713.1.
(2)The date of the entry of the order or the denial of an order applied for under section 5713 or 5713.1.
(3)The period of authorized or disapproved interception.
(4)The fact that during the period wire or oral communications were or were not intercepted.
(b)Postponement.-- On an ex parte showing of good cause to the issuing or denying judge the service of the inventory required by this section may be postponed for a period of 30 days. Additional postponements may be granted for periods of not more than 30 days on an ex parte showing of good cause to the issuing or denying judge.
(c)Inspections.-- The court, upon the filing of a motion, shall make available to such persons or their attorneys for inspection, the intercepted communications and monitor's records to which the movant was a participant and the applications and orders.
18c5716v
(Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.)
Cross References. Section 5716 is referred to in sections 5713, 5713.1 of this title.
18c5717s