Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 55
§ 5532. Neglect of animal.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following:
(1)Necessary sustenance and potable water.
(2)Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.
(3)Necessary veterinary care.
(b)Grading.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a summary offense.
(2)If the violation causes bodily injury to the animal or places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree.
18c5532v
(Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.685, No.104, eff. 60 days)
2018 Amendment. Act 104 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 5532 is referred to in sections 5534, 5536, 5560 of this title.
18c5533s