Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 55
§ 5514. Pool selling and bookmaking.
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1)engages in pool selling or bookmaking;
(2)occupies any place for the purpose of receiving, recording or registering bets or wagers, or of selling pools;
(3)receives, records, registers, forwards, or purports or pretends to forward, to another, any bet or wager upon the result of any political nomination, appointment or election, or upon any contest of any nature;
(4)becomes the custodian or depository, for gain or ward, of any property staked, wagered or pledged, or to be staked, wagered, or pledged upon any such result; or
(5)being the owner, lessee, or occupant of any premises, knowingly permits or suffers the same, to be used or occupied for any of such purposes.
18c5514v
Cross References. Section 5514 is referred to in sections 911, 5708 of this title; sections 341, 13C71 of Title 4 (Amusements); section 5703 of Title 12 (Commerce and Trade); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c5515s