Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 55
§ 5512. Lotteries, etc.
(a)Status of activity.-- All unlawful lotteries or numbers games are hereby declared to be common nuisances. Every transfer of property which shall be in pursuance of any unlawful lottery or numbers game is hereby declared to be invalid and void.
(b)Offense defined.-- A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1)sets up, or maintains, any lottery or numbers game;
(2)manufactures or prints, or sells, exposes for sale or has in his possession with intent to sell any unlawful lottery or numbers ticket or share, or any writing, token or other device purporting or intending to entitle the holder or bearer, or any other person, to any prize to be drawn or obtained in any lottery, or numbers game; or
(3)publishes any advertisement of any lottery or numbers game.
(c)Status of purchaser.-- The purchaser of any such ticket, or device, shall not be liable to any prosecution or penalty arising out of this crime, and shall in all respects be a competent witness to prove the offense.
(d)Definition.-- As used in this section the term "unlawful" means not specifically authorized by law.
18c5512v
Cross References. Section 5512 is referred to in sections 911, 5708 of this title; section 341 of Title 4 (Amusements); section 5703 of Title 12 (Commerce and Trade); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c5513s