§ 503. Justification generally.
(a)General rule.-- Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if:
(1)the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged;
(2)neither this title nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and
(3)a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
(b)Choice of evils.-- When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
18c504s