Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 49
§ 4953. Retaliation against witness, victim or party.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.
(b)Grading.-- The offense is a felony of the third degree if the retaliation is accomplished by any of the means specified in section 4952(b)(1) through
(5)(relating to intimidation of witnesses or victims). Otherwise the offense is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
18c4953v
(Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.837, No.117, eff. imd.)
Cross References. Section 4953 is referred to in sections 4955, 4956, 5702, 5708, 6105 of this title; section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).
18c4953.1s