Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 49
§ 4914. False identification to law enforcement authorities.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law.
(b)Grading.-- An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree.
18c4914v
(Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.972, No.133, eff. 60 days)
2000 Amendment. Act 133 added section 4914.
Cross References. Section 4914 is referred to in section 6328 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c4915s