Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 49
§ 4904. Unsworn falsification to authorities.
(a)In general.-- A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he:
(1)makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2)submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
(3)submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
(b)Statements "under penalty".-- A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.
(c)Perjury provisions applicable.-- Section 4902(c) through
(f)of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.
(d)Penalty.-- In addition to any other penalty that may be imposed, a person convicted under this section shall be sentenced to pay a fine of at least $1,000.
18c4904v
(Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1481, No.168, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment. Act 168 added subsec. (d).
Cross References. Section 4904 is referred to in section 6116, 9158.2 of this title; section 2344 of Title 3 (Agriculture); sections 1518, 3905 of Title 4 (Amusements); section 3505 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports); sections 102, 134, 142, 8998 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations); sections 761, 911, 3101, 3175, 3908 of Title 20 (Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries); sections 4308.1, 5103, 5337, 6344.2, 6711 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 1714 of Title 25 (Elections); section 4110 of Title 27 (Environmental Resources); section 7923 of Title 35 (Health and Safety); sections 102, 1904, 5552, 5903 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 13A05, 13A08 of Title 65 (Public Officers); section 2301 of Title 71 (State Government); sections 1510, 1901, 1920.2 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
18c4905s