Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 39
§ 3904. Arrest without warrant.
A law enforcement officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant for any grade of theft as exists or may hereafter exist in the case of the commission of a felony.
18c3904v
(Oct. 17, 1974, P.L.749, No.251)
1974 Amendment. Act 251 added section 3904.
18c3921h
SUBCHAPTER B
DEFINITION OF OFFENSES
Sec.
3921. Theft by unlawful taking or disposition.
3922. Theft by deception.
3922.1. Financial exploitation of an older adult or care-dependent person.
3923. Theft by extortion.
3924. Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake.
3925. Receiving stolen property.
3926. Theft of services.
3927. Theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received.
3928. Unauthorized use of automobiles and other vehicles.
3929. Retail theft.
3929.1. Library theft.
3929.2. Unlawful possession of retail or library theft instruments.
3929.3. Organized retail theft.
3930. Theft of trade secrets.
3931. Theft of unpublished dramas and musical compositions.
3932. Theft of leased property.
3933. Unlawful use of computer (Repealed).
3934. Theft from a motor vehicle.
3935. Theft of secondary metal (Unconstitutional).
3935.1. Theft of secondary metal.
3936. Theft of mail.
18c3921s