Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 37
§ 3701. Robbery.
§ 3701. Robbery.
(a)Offense defined.--
(1)A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(i)inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii)threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
(iii)commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree;
(iv)inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury;
(v)physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight; or
(vi)takes or removes the money of a financial institution without the permission of the financial institution by making a demand of an employee of the financial institution orally or in writing with the intent to deprive the financial institution thereof.
(2)An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.
(3)For purposes of this subsection, a "financial institution" means a bank, trust company, savings trust, credit union or similar institution.
(b)Grading.--
(1)Except as provided under paragraph (2), robbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) and
(vi)is a felony of the second degree; robbery under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.
(2)If the object of a robbery under paragraph
(1)is a controlled substance or designer drug as those terms are defined in section 2 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, robbery is a felony of the first degree.
18c3701v
(June 24, 1976, P.L.425, No.102, eff. imd.; Mar. 16, 2010, P.L.143, No.11, eff. 60 days; Dec. 23, 2013, P.L.1264, No.131, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment. Act 131 amended subsec. (b). Section 3 of Act 131 provided that the amendment shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of section 3.
Cross References. Section 3701 is referred to in sections 5702, 5708, 6105 of this title; sections 5552, 6302, 6307, 6308, 6336, 6355, 9714, 9719, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 702 of Title 54 (Names); section 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c3702s