Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 31
§ 3127. Indecent exposure.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.
(b)Grading.-- If the person knows or should have known that any of the persons present are less than 16 years of age, indecent exposure under subsection
(a)is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Otherwise, indecent exposure under subsection
(a)is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
18c3127v
(Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment. Section 18 of Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., provided that the amendment of section 3127 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of Act 10.
Cross References. Section 3127 is referred to in sections 9122, 9122.1, 9122.3, 9158 of this title; sections 5329, 6303, 6304, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).
18c3128s