Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 30
§ 3020. Restitution.
In addition to the provisions of section 1106 (relating to restitution for injuries to person or property), the following shall apply:
(1)A person who violates this chapter shall be ineligible to receive restitution.
(2)The following items may be included in an order of restitution:
(i)For the period during which the victim of human trafficking was engaged in involuntary servitude, the greater of the following:
(A)The value of the victim's time during the period of involuntary servitude as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the laws of this Commonwealth.
(B)The gross income or value to the defendant of the services of the victim.
(C)The amount the victim was promised or the amount an individual in the position of the victim would have reasonably expected to earn. This clause shall not apply to the amount an individual would have reasonably expected to earn in an illegal activity.
(ii)The return of property of the victim of human trafficking, cost of damage to the property or the replacement value of the property if taken, destroyed or damaged beyond repair as a result of human trafficking.
(3)Collection and distribution of restitution payments shall be governed by the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9728 (relating to collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties), 9730 (relating to payment of court costs, restitution and fines) and 9730.1 (relating to collection of court costs, restitution and fines by private collection agency).
18c3021s