Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 3
§ 303. Causal relationship between conduct and result.
(a)General rule.-- Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(1)it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and
(2)the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense.
(b)Divergence between result designed or contemplated and actual result.-- When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless:
(1)the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm designed or contemplated would have been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or
(2)the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as that designed or contemplated and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense.
(c)Divergence between probable and actual result.-- When recklessly or negligently causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the risk of which the actor is aware or, in the case of negligence, of which he should be aware unless:
(1)the actual result differs from the probable result only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the probable injury or harm would have been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or
(2)the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the liability of the actor or on the gravity of his offense.
(d)Absolute liability.-- When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.
18c303v
Cross References. Section 303 is referred to in section 2607 of this title.
18c304s