§ 301. Requirement of voluntary act.
(a)General rule.-- A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.
(b)Omission as basis of liability.-- Liability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1)the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense; or
(2)a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.
(c)Possession as an act.-- Possession is an act, within the meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate his possession.
18c301v
Cross References. Section 301 is referred to in section 305 of this title.
18c302s