Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 27
§ 2710. Ethnic intimidation.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under Chapter 33 (relating to arson, criminal mischief and other property destruction) exclusive of section 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) or under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) with respect to such individual or his or her property or with respect to one or more members of such group or to their property.
(b)Grading.-- An offense under this section shall be classified as a misdemeanor of the third degree if the other offense is classified as a summary offense. Otherwise, an offense under this section shall be classified one degree higher in the classification specified in section 106 (relating to classes of offenses) than the classification of the other offense.
(c)Definition.-- As used in this section "malicious intention" means the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection
(a)motivated by hatred toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.
18c2710v
(June 18, 1982, P.L.537, No.154, eff. imd.; Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1176, No.143, eff. imd.; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1759, No.218, eff. 60 days)
2008 Effectuation of Declaration of Unconstitutionality. The Legislative Reference Bureau effectuated the 2007 unconstitutionality.
2007 Unconstitutionality. Act 143 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. Marcavage v. Rendell, 936 A.2d 188 (Pa. Commonwealth 2007).
2002 Amendments. Act 143 amended the entire section and Act 218 amended subsec. (a). Act 218 overlooked the amendment by Act 143, but the amendments do not conflict in substance and both have been given effect in setting forth the text of subsec. (a).
1982 Amendment. See section 2 of Act 154 of 1982 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to right of action for injunction, damages or other relief.
Effective Date. After December 2, 2002, and before February 7, 2003, section 2710 will reflect only the amendment by Act 143, as follows: