Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 11
§ 1103. Sentence of imprisonment for felony.
Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(1)In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.
(2)In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years.
(3)In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.
18c1103v
(Oct. 11, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1058, No.21, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 1103 is referred to in sections 1102, 2702.1, 3011, 3121, 3123 of this title; sections 9714, 9718.2 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 1571 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
18c1104s