Code · Pennsylvania · Title 15 — CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS · Chapter 86
§ 8649. Standards of conduct for general partners.
(a)General rule.-- A general partner owes to the limited partnership and, subject to section 8691 (relating to direct action by partner), the other partners the duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections
(b)and (c).
(b)Duty of loyalty.-- The fiduciary duty of loyalty of a general partner includes the duties:
(1)to account to the limited partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the general partner:
(i)in the conduct or winding up of the partnership's activities and affairs;
(ii)from a use by the general partner of the partnership's property; or
(iii)from the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(2)to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership's activities and affairs as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the partnership; and
(3)to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership's activities and affairs.
(c)Duty of care.-- The duty of care of a general partner in the conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct or knowing violation of law.
(d)Good faith and fair dealing.-- A general partner shall discharge the duties and obligations under this title or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(e)Self-serving conduct.-- A general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this title or under the partnership agreement solely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest.
(f)Authorization or ratification.-- All the partners of a limited partnership may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate the duty of loyalty of a general partner.
(g)Fairness as a defense.-- It is a defense to a claim under subsection (b)(2) and any comparable claim in equity or at common law that the transaction was fair to the limited partnership at the time it is authorized or ratified under subsection (f).
(h)Rights and obligations in approved transactions.-- If a general partner enters into a transaction with the limited partnership which otherwise would be prohibited by subsection (b)(2) and the transaction is authorized or ratified as provided in subsection
(f)or the partnership agreement, the general partner's rights and obligations arising from the transaction are the same as those of a person that is not a general partner.
(i)Exoneration.-- The partnership agreement may provide that a general partner shall not be personally liable for monetary damages to the partnership or the other partner for a breach of subsection (c), except that a general partner may not be exonerated for an act that constitutes recklessness, willful misconduct or a knowing violation of law.
(j)Cross reference.-- See section 8615 (relating to contents of partnership agreement).
15c8649v
Cross References. Section 8649 is referred to in sections 8615, 8647, 8648, 8654, 8655, 8663, 8665, 8694 of this title.
15c8651h
SUBCHAPTER E
CONTRIBUTIONS AND DISTRIBUTIONS
Sec.
8651. Form of contribution.
8652. Liability for contribution.
8653. Sharing of and right to distributions before dissolution.
8654. Limitations on distributions.
8655. Liability for improper distributions.
15c8651s