Code · Pennsylvania · Title 15 — CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS · Chapter 86
§ 8642. General partner agent of limited partnership.
(a)General rule.-- Each general partner is an agent of the limited partnership for the purposes of its activities and affairs. An act of a general partner, including the signing of a document in record form in the partnership's name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership's activities and affairs, or activities and affairs of the kind carried on by the partnership, binds the partnership, unless the general partner did not have authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter and the person with which the general partner was dealing knew or had notice that the general partner lacked authority.
(b)Act outside of ordinary course.-- An act of a general partner which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the limited partnership's activities and affairs, or activities and affairs of the kind carried on by the partnership, binds the partnership only if the partner had actual authority to take the action.
15c8642v
Cross References. Section 8642 is referred to in sections 8666, 8684 of this title.
15c8643s