Code · Pennsylvania · Title 15 — CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS · Chapter 57
§ 5791. Corporate action subject to subchapter.
(a)General rule.-- This subchapter shall apply to, and the term "corporate action" in this subchapter shall mean any of the following actions:
(1)The election, appointment, designation or other selection and the suspension, removal or expulsion of members, directors, members of an other body or officers of a nonprofit corporation.
(2)The taking of any action on any matter that is required under this subpart or under any other provision of law to be, or that under the bylaws may be, submitted for action to the members, directors, members of an other body or officers of a nonprofit corporation.
(b)Cross reference.-- See section 6145 (relating to applicability of certain safeguards to foreign domiciliary corporations).
15c5791v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
15c5792s