Code · Pennsylvania · Title 15 — CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS · Chapter 51
§ 5106. Uniform application of subpart.
(a)General rule.-- Except as provided in subsection (b), this title and its amendments are intended to provide uniform rules for the governance and regulation of the affairs of nonprofit corporations and of their officers, directors and members and of members of other bodies, regardless of the date or manner of incorporation or qualification, or of the issuance of any evidences of membership in or shares of a nonprofit corporation.
(b)Exceptions.--
(1)Unless expressly provided otherwise in any amendment to this title, the amendment shall take effect only prospectively.
(2)Any existing corporation lawfully using a name or, as a part of its name, a word that could not be used as or included in the name of a corporation subsequently incorporated or qualified under this title may continue to use the name or word as part of its name if the use or inclusion of the word or name was lawful when first adopted by the corporation in this Commonwealth.
(3)Subsection
(a)shall not adversely affect the rights specifically provided for or saved in this subpart, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the provisions of section 363 (relating to approval of division).
(4)Nothing in this title shall be deemed to repeal or supersede any provision in section 7 of the act of April 26, 1855 (P.L.328, No.347), entitled "An act relating to Corporations and to Estates held for Corporate, Religious and Charitable uses."
15c5106v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015)
Cross References. Section 5106 is referred to in section 5311 of this title.
15c5107s