Code · Pennsylvania · Title 15 — CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS · Chapter 29
§ 2925. Professional relationship retained.
(a)General rule.-- This subpart shall not affect the law of this Commonwealth applicable to the professional relationship and the contract, tort and other legal rights, duties and liabilities between the person furnishing professional services and the person receiving professional services and to the standards for professional conduct, including the law of this Commonwealth applicable to the confidential relationship, if any, between the person rendering professional services and the person receiving professional services, and all confidential relationships enjoyed under statutes heretofore or hereafter enacted shall remain inviolate.
(b)Professional liability unaffected.-- Any officer, shareholder, employee or agent of a professional corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom the professional services were being rendered.
(c)Liability of corporation.-- The professional corporation shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by any of its officers, shareholders, employees or agents while they are engaged on behalf of the corporation in rendering professional services.
(d)Liability of shareholders.-- Unless otherwise provided in its articles, shares of a professional corporation shall be nonassessable and a holder or owner of shares of a professional corporation shall not be under any liability to the professional corporation with respect to the shares. A holder or owner of shares of a professional corporation shall not be under any liability to any creditor thereof except as provided in subsection (b).
(e)Disciplinary jurisdiction unaffected.-- A professional corporation shall be subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and all the disciplinary powers of, the court, department, board, commission or other government unit regulating the profession in which the corporation is engaged. The court, department, board or other government unit may require that a professional corporation include in its articles provisions that conform to any rule or regulation heretofore or hereafter promulgated for the purpose of enforcing the ethics of a profession, but, unless otherwise provided by statute, a rule or regulation shall not require the issuance by the corporation of assessable shares or require the inclusion of any provision in the articles that is inconsistent with the provisions of Article B (relating to domestic business corporations generally) as modified by this chapter. This chapter shall not affect or impair the disciplinary powers of the court, department, board, commission or other government unit over licensed persons or any law, rule or regulation pertaining to the standards for professional conduct of licensed persons or to the professional relationship between any licensed person rendering professional services and the person receiving professional services.
15c2925v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1333, No.169, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment. Act 169 amended subsec. (b), relettered part of subsec.
(b)to subsec. (c), relettered and amended parts of subsec.
(b)to subsec.
(d)and relettered former subsec.
(c)to subsec. (e).
Cross References. Section 2925 is referred to in sections 1526, 8705, 8834, 9506 of this title.