§ 9609. Secured party's right to take possession after default.
(a)Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises.-- After default, a secured party:
(1)may take possession of the collateral; and
(2)without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 9610 (relating to disposition of collateral after default).
(b)Judicial and nonjudicial process.-- A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1)pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)Assembly of collateral.-- If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
13c9609v
Cross References. Section 9609 is referred to in sections 9102, 9602, 9603 of this title.
13c9610s