§ 2314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
(a)Sale by merchant.-- Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(b)Merchantability standards for goods.-- Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(1)pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
(2)in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
(3)are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
(4)run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5)are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(6)conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(c)Course of dealing or usage of trade.-- Unless excluded or modified (section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
13c2315s