Code · Pennsylvania · Title 13 — COMMERCIAL CODE · Chapter 13
§ 1301. Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law.
(a)Agreement; reasonable relation requirement.-- Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this Commonwealth and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this Commonwealth or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.
(b)Absence of agreement; approved relation requirement.-- In the absence of an agreement effective under subsection (a), and except as provided in subsection (c), this title applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this Commonwealth.
(c)Mandatory applicability of title.-- If one of the following provisions of this title specifies the applicable law, that provision governs, and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law so specified:
(1)Section 2402 (relating to rights of creditors of seller against sold goods).
(2)Sections 2A105 (relating to territorial application of division to goods covered by certificate of title) and 2A106 (relating to limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to choose applicable law and judicial forum).
(3)Section 4102 (relating to applicability).
(4)Section 4A507 (relating to choice of law).
(5)Section 5116 (relating to choice of law and forum).
(6)Section 8110 (relating to applicability; choice of law).
(7)Ch. 93 Subch. A (relating to law governing perfection and priority).
(8)Section 12107 (relating to governing law).
13c1301v
(July 1, 2024, P.L.450, No.41, eff. 60 days)
2024 Amendment. Act 41 added subsec. (c)(8). See section 1 of Act 41 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to findings and declarations.
13c1302s