Code · Pennsylvania · Title 12 — COMMERCE AND TRADE · Chapter 62
§ 6254. Notice of repossession.
(a)General rule.-- If repossession of a motor vehicle subject to an installment sale contract is effected other than by legal process, the holder shall immediately furnish the buyer with a written notice of repossession.
(b)Delivery.-- The notice of repossession shall be delivered in person or sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the buyer.
(c)Contents.-- The notice of repossession shall contain the following:
(1)The buyer's right to reinstate the contract, if the holder extends the privilege of reinstatement and redemption of the motor vehicle.
(2)An itemized statement of the total amount required to redeem the motor vehicle by reinstatement or payment of the contract in full.
(3)Notice to the buyer of the holder's intent to resell the motor vehicle at the expiration of 15 days from the date of mailing the notice.
(4)The place where the motor vehicle is stored.
(5)The name and address of the person to whom the buyer shall make payment or on whom the buyer may serve notice.
(6)A statement that any personal property left in the repossessed vehicle will be held for 30 days from the date of the mailing of the notice.
(7)The name and address of the person that the buyer may contact to receive a full statement of account as provided by section 6230 (relating to statement of account to buyer).
12c6254v
Cross References. Section 6254 is referred to in sections 6255, 6259 of this title.
12c6255s