Code · Pennsylvania · Title 12 — COMMERCE AND TRADE · Chapter 62
§ 6251. Repossession authorized.
(a)When repossession may occur.-- An installment seller or a holder, who has lawfully acquired a motor vehicle installment sale contract, may retake possession of the motor vehicle if the buyer:
(1)is in default in the payment of an amount due under the contract; or
(2)has committed another breach of contract, which is by the contract specifically made a ground for retaking the motor vehicle.
(b)Legal process.--
(1)Unless the motor vehicle can be retaken without breach of the peace, it shall be retaken by legal process.
(2)This subchapter shall not be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal laws of this Commonwealth.
(c)Limitation.-- Except as provided in this chapter, in a transaction involving a commercial purpose, the provisions of this chapter regarding repossession of a motor vehicle are limited by the provisions of 13 Pa.C.S. Div. 9 (relating to secured transactions).
12c6252s