§ 5104. Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor.
(a)General rule.-- A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i)was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii)intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(b)Certain factors.-- In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1)the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2)the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(3)the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4)before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(5)the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(6)the debtor absconded;
(7)the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8)the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9)the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10)the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11)the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
(c)Burden of proof.-- A creditor making a claim for relief under subsection
(a)has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
12c5104v
(Dec. 22, 2017, P.L.1249, No.78, eff. 60 days)
2017 Amendment. See section 7 of Act 78 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
Cross References. Section 5104 is referred to in sections 5103, 5108, 5109 of this title.
12c5105s